by Mark Bauman | Apr 30, 2023 | Medical Malpractice, Uncategorized
[…] Nonetheless, in his reports, plaintiff’s expert claimed that while he himself had never performed a colonoscopy, he was “familiar with the colonoscopy procedure” from his own “observation and knowledge.”
Under Rule 1042.3, the court noted that the certificates of merit filed in a medical malpractice action must be submitted by an “appropriate licensed professional.” According to the court, in order to qualify as such, plaintiff’s expert would be required to meet the qualifications enumerated under Section 512 of the MCARE Act. See 40 P.S. 1303.512. Of the applicable MCARE qualifications, the court noted one in particular in which the expert must “practice in the same subspecialty as the defendant physician or in a subspecialty which has a substantially similar standard of care at issue.” 40 P.S. 1303.512(b).