by Mark Bauman | May 12, 2023 | Legal News, Medical Device, Mass Tort and Pharmaceutical Litigation
[…] On appeal, the defendant argued the trial court abused its discretion in allowing the pathologist to opine on standard of care issues when he did not have the necessary qualifications under the MCARE Act.
On review of defendant’s appeal, the Superior Court took note of the requirement set forth in subsection 512(c) of the MCARE Act, stating that when a defendant physician is certified by an approved board, any expert opining on the standard of care applicable to that physician must be “certified by the same or a similar approved board.” 40 P.S. 1303.512(c). However, the court also noted a “catch all” provision within the Act, which notwithstanding the language in subsection 512(c), would allow such testimony “if the court determines that the expert possesses sufficient training, experience, and knowledge . . . as a result of active involvement . . . in the applicable subspecialty or a related field of medicine . . . .” 40 P.S. 1303.512(e). Thus, if the expert satisfied the criteria under subsection 512(e), the MCARE Act would allow a waiver of the board certification requirements set forth within subsection 512(c).